Wednesday, October 17, 2018
Home / Top Stories / Nominations Revealed for MIPCOM’s Diversify Awards

Nominations Revealed for MIPCOM’s Diversify Awards


ADVERTISEMENT

Reed MIDEM has unveiled the 21 nominees for the second edition of the MIPCOM Diversify Excellence TV Awards, which will be presented in Cannes on October 16 in the Grand Salon of the Intercontinental Carlton Hotel.

Up for the representation of race and ethnicity, scripted, award are The Boy with the Topknot (BBC Two, U.K.), produced by Kudos Film & Television/Parti Productions and distributed by Endemol Shine International; Grown (Complex, U.S.), produced and distributed by Adaptive Studios; and Famalam (BBC Three, U.K.), produced and distributed by BBC Studios.

The nominees for representation of race and ethnicity, non-scripted, are Epic Warrior Women: Africa’s Amazons (Smithsonian Channel, ZDF, Planéte, ORF, Viasat History, U.K.), produced and distributed by Urban Canyons; Against All Odds: The Fight for a Black Middle Class (PBS, U.S.), produced by Public Square Media and distributed by Scorpion TV; and My Asian Family: The Musical (BBC, U.K.), produced by Century Films.

Representation of LGBTQ, scripted, contenders are Barbelle (KindaTV, Canada), distributed by Revry; Home and Away (Seven Network, Australia), produced by Seven Studios Australia and distributed by Endemol Shine International; and The Break: Soul Journey (BBC3, U.K.), produced by The Comedy Unit and distributed by BBC Studios.

In the running for representation of LGBTQ, non-scripted, are Genderquake (Channel 4, U.K.), produced by Optomen and distributed by all3media international; My Trans Life (RTÉ, Ireland), produced by That’s a Wrap TV/Zucca Films and distributed by RTÉ; and My House (VICELAND, U.S.), produced and distributed by VICE Media.

The nominees for representation of disability, scripted, are Blind Donna (YLE, Finland), produced by Production House and distributed by YLE Sales; Grandpa’s Great Escape (BBC, U.K.), produced by King Bert Productions and distributed by Sky Vision; and Homecoming Queens (SBS on-demand, Australia), produced and distributed by Generator Pictures.

Representation of disability, non-scripted, contenders are Down the Road (één VRT, Belgium), produced by Roses Are Blue and distributed by VRT; In the Dark (LNK, Lithuania), produced by TymDrym; and Different Like Me (BBC Three, U.K.), produced by Hello Halo and distributed by BBC Studios.

And the nominees for kids’ programming across all genres—a new category—are 16 Hudson (TVOkids, Canada), produced and distributed by Big Bad Boo Studios; First Day (ABC ME, Australia), produced and distributed by Epic Films; and Mardi Gras + Me (ABC, Australia), produced by ABC ME and distributed by ABC.

Laurine Garaude, the director of television at Reed MIDEM, stated: “We’re very pleased to have received many entries from around the world. I’d like to thank all the people who supported this initiative by submitting their programs that contribute to breaking down barriers and making the TV landscape more representative and appealing to broader audiences.”











About Joanna Padovano Tong

Joanna Padovano Tong is the managing editor of World Screen. She can be reached at jpadovano@worldscreen.com.

ALSO READ

MIPCOM Spotlight: Dori Media Group

The adventure drama Eilat, from the Dori Media Group catalog, follows as a group of teens from different backgrounds meets at a prestigious hotel for a summer that will change their lives.