Sunday, October 21, 2018
Home / Top Stories / International Emmy Nominees Revealed

International Emmy Nominees Revealed


ADVERTISEMENT

The nominations for the 2018 International Emmy Awards have been revealed, with nominees hailing from 20 countries.

The nominees come from Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Denmark, Germany, India, Israel, Japan, Mexico, Netherlands, Portugal, Spain, South Africa, South Korea, Thailand, Turkey, the U.K. and the U.S.

“Looking at the diversity and geographic spread of this year’s nominations across all continents and platforms,” said Bruce L. Paisner, president and CEO of the International Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. “It is clear that excellence in television is a global phenomenon which transcends culture and language.”

The nominees for drama series are Inside Edge from Amazon Studios, India; La Casa de Papel (Money Heist) from Vancouver Media/Atresmedia Televisión, Spain; Um Contra Todos season two (One Against All) from Conspiração Filmes/Fox Networks Group LatAm, Brazil; and Urban Myths from Happy Tramp Productions/Sky, U.K.

Comedy nominees are Club de Cuervos from Alazraki Films/Netflix, Mexico; El Fin de la Comedia season two (The End of Comedy) from Comedy Central España, Spain; Nevsu from Endemol Shine Israel/’Gesher’ Fund/Avi Chai Fund, Israel; and Workin’ Moms from Wolf + Rabbit Entertainment, Canada.

For best performance by an actor, the nominees are Julio Andrade in Um Contra Todos season two (One Against All); Billy Campbell in Cardinal from Sienna Films/Entertainment One, Canada; Lars Mikkelsen in Herrens Veje (Ride Upon the Storm) from DR Drama/ARTE France/SAM le Français/DR Drama/ARTE France, Denmark; and Tolga Saritas in Soz from Tims&B Productions, Turkey.

Up for best actress are Thuso Mbedu in Is’thunzi season two from Rapid Blue, South Africa; Anna Schudt in Ein Schnupfen hätte auch gereicht from Zeitsprung Pictures/RTL Television, Germany; Emily Watson in Apple Tree Yard from Kudos, U.K.; and Denise Weinberg in Psi season three from HBO Latin America/O2 Filmes, Brazil.

The TV movie/miniseries category features Aldo: Mais Forte Que O Mundo (Aldo) from Globo Filmes/Globo/Black Maria/Paris Entretenimento, Brazil; Kurara: The Dazzling Life of Hokusai’s Daughter from NHK Enterprises/NHK, Japan; Man in an Orange Shirt from Kudos, U.K.; and Toter Winkel (Blind Spot) from Geissendoerfer Film & Fernsehproduktion/WDR, Germany.

The nominated telenovelas are Cesur ve Guzel (Brave and Beautiful) from Ay Yapim, Turkey; Istanbullu Gelin from O3 Medya/Global Agency, Turkey; Ouro Verde (The Payback) from Plural Entertainment Portugal, Portugal; and Paquita La Del Barrio from Sony Pictures Television/Grupo Imagen/Teleset, Mexico.

Documentary contenders are De Wereld van Puck (Puck’s World) from KURTA/EO Television, Netherlands; Eu Sou Assim (This is Me) from GNT/TV Zero, Brazil; Goodbye Aleppo from BBC Arabic, U.K.; and IPC & WOWOW Paralympic Documentary Series WHO I AM season two from WOWOW/Acrobat Film, Japan.

The nominees in the non-scripted entertainment arena are Hoe Zal Ik Het Zeggen (Did You Get the Message?) from Shelter, Belgium; MasterChef Australia from Endemol Shine Australia; The Mask Singer from Thai Broadcasting Company, Thailand; and Top Chef México from Sony Pictures Television de Mexico/Cinemateli, Mexico.

In the category for non-English U.S. primetime program, the nominated programs are El Señor de los Cielos season five from Telemundo Studios/Argos Televisión, El Vato season two from Universo/Endemol Shine Boomdog, Jenni Rivera, Mariposa de Barrio from Telemundo Studios, and Sin Senos Sí Hay Paraíso season two from Telemundo Studios/FoxTelecolombia.

Arts programming nominees are David Stratton’s Story of Australian Cinema from Stranger Than Fiction Films, Australia; Dreaming of a Jewish Christmas from Riddle Films, Canada; Etgar Keret, gebaseerd op een waar verhaal (Etgar Keret, based on a true story) from Baldr Film/NTR Television, Netherlands; and Palavras Em Série (Words in Series) from GNT/Hungry Man, Brazil.

The short-form category features How to Buy a Baby from LoCo Motion Pictures, Canada; L’âge adulte (Adulthood) from Productions Pixcom, Canada; Shin gamdok eul sulgiroun sa seang hwal (Sensible Life of Director Shin) from Seventytwo Seconds, South Korea; and Una Historia Necesaria (The Suspended Mourning) from Tridi Films/CNTV/Escuela de Cine de Chile, Chile.

Winners will be announced at a black-tie ceremony on November 19 at the Hilton New York Hotel.











About Kristin Brzoznowski

Kristin Brzoznowski is the executive editor of World Screen. She can be reached at kbrzoznowski@worldscreen.com.

ALSO READ

MIPCOM Wraps in Cannes

Sunny skies returned to Cannes today as MIPCOM wrapped with some 13,800 participants and a record number of 4,800 companies from 110 countries in attendance.